Quantcast
No Comments
asp world tour
by
(Saturday) 12.10.11

2012 ASP Top 32 Decided, Two Wildcards to be Determined Next Week

categories: Industry Releases

Expect to see a lot more of John John Florence (HAW), 19, in 2012.

Expect to see a lot more of John John Florence (HAW), 19, in 2012.

BANZAI PIPELINE, Hawaii/USA (Saturday, December 10, 2011) – After two historic days at the Billabong Pipe Masters in Memory of Andy Irons, the final stop on the 2011 ASP World Title Series, the ASP Top 32 surfers have been determined for 2012. The ASP Wildcard Committee will determine the two wildcards in the coming week, rounding out next season’s ASP Top 34. The following list of names are the confirmed ASP Top 32 for 2012 (in ASP World Ranking order, but could change depending on final event results):

2012 ASP Top 34
Kelly Slater (USA)
Joel Parkinson (AUS)
Taj Burrow (AUS)
Owen Wright (AUS)
Adriano de Souza (BRA)
Gabriel Medina (BRA)
Julian Wilson (AUS)
Jordy Smith (ZAF)
Alejo Muniz (BRA)
Josh Kerr (AUS)
Michel Bourez (PYF)
Damien Hobgood (USA)
Mick Fanning (AUS)
Jeremy Flores (FRA)
Heitor Alves (BRA)
Miguel Pupo (BRA)
John John Florence (HAW)
Adrian Buchan (AUS)
Bede Durbidge (AUS)
Raoni Monteiro (BRA)
Brett Simpson (USA)
Adam Melling (AUS)
Kolohe Andino (USA)
Tiago Pires (BRA)
Jadson Andre (BRA)
Matt Wilkinson (AUS)
Patrick Gudauskas (USA)
Dusty Payne (HAW)
Taylor Knox (USA)
Travis Logie (ZAF)
C.J. Hobgood (USA)
Kieren Perrow (AUS)
Wildcard 1
Wildcard 2

As noted above, these 32 surfers (combined with the two surfer wildcards to be determined next week) will comprise the ASP Top 32 for the start of 2012.

Event organizers will reconvene tomorrow morning at 7am local time for a possible 8am start and will possibly crown a 2011 Billabong Pipe Masters Champion by day’s end.

For all of the LIVE action log on to www.vanstriplecrownofsurfing.com/billabongpipemasters2011

BILLABONG PIPE MASTERS QUARTERFINAL MATCH-UPS:
QF 1:
Jamie O’Brien (HAW) vs. Joel Parkinson (AUS)
QF 2: John John Florence (HAW) vs. Kelly Slater (USA)
QF 3: Michel Bourez (PYF) vs. Evan Valiere (HAW)
QF 4: Kieren Perrow (AUS) vs. Gabriel Medina (BRA)


Content Categories