Quantcast
No Comments
asp world tour
by
(Saturday) 12.8.12

Round 1 of Billabong Pipe Masters is ON

Defending event champion Kieren Perrow (AUS), 35, will surf in the opening Round 1 heat of the Billabong Pipe Masters today.

PIPELINE, Oahu/Hawaii (Saturday, December 8, 2012) - Round 1 of the Billabong Pipe Masters in Memory of Andy Irons will be on at 11am this morning with building six-to-eight foot (2 metre) waves on offer at the iconic Banzai Pipeline.

The Final stop on the ASP WCT, the Billabong Pipe Masters will see the culmination of the ASP World Title Race as well as the crowning of the Vans Triple Crown Champion.

“After our brief hold this morning our new swell is filling in and we’ll get underway with Round 1,” Rich Porta, ASP International Head Judge said. “The surf is expected to build throughout the day and we should see some nice barrels for the opening round of competition.”

Up first this morning will be defending event champion Kieren Perrow (AUS), 35, vs. Evan Valiere (HAW), 29, in the opening Round 1 heat.

Watch the Billabong Pipe Masters LIVE via http://vanstriplecrownofsurfing.com/billabongpipemasters2012

Upcoming Billabong Pipe Masters Round 1 Match Ups:
Heat 1:
Kieren Perrow (AUS) vs. Evan Valiere (HAW)
Heat 2: Kolohe Andino (USA) vs. Tyler Newton (HAW)
Heat 3: Tiago Pires (PRT) vs. Kalani Chapman (HAW)
Heat 4: Yadin Nicol (AUS) vs. Flynn Novak (HAW)
Heat 5: Fred Patacchia (HAW) vs. Tanner Hendrickson (HAW)
Heat 6: Taylor Knox (USA) vs. Billy Kemper (HAW)
Heat 7: Adam Melling (AUS) vs. Bruce Irons (HAW)
Heat 8: Jadson Andre (BRA) vs. Jamie O’Brien (HAW)
Heat 9: Patrick Gudauskas (USA) vs. Shane Dorian (HAW)
Heat 10: Dusty Payne (HAW) vs. Ricardo dos Santos (BRA)
Heat 11: Dane Reynolds (USA) vs. Granger Larsen (HAW)
Heat 12: Sebastian Zeitz (HAW) vs. Glenn Hall (IRL)

BILLABONG PIPE MASTERS ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1:
Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. TBD
Heat 2: Michel Bourez (PYF) vs. TBD
Heat 3: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. TBD
Heat 4: Alejo Muniz (BRA) vs. TBD
Heat 5: Bede Durbidge (AUS) vs. TBD
Heat 6: Travis Logie (ZAF) vs. TBD
Heat 7: Kai Otton (AUS) vs. TBD
Heat 8: Miguel Pupo (BRA) vs. TBD
Heat 9: Damien Hobgood (USA) vs. TBD
Heat 10: Matt Wilkinson (AUS) vs. TBD
Heat 11: Brett Simpson (USA) vs. TBD
Heat 12: Heitor Alves (BRA) vs. TBD

BILLABONG PIPE MASTERS ROUND 3 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1:
John John Florence (HAW) vs. TBD
Heat 2: Owen Wright (AUS) vs. TBD
Heat 3: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. TBD
Heat 4: Julian Wilson (AUS) vs. TBD
Heat 5: Jordy Smith (ZAF) vs. TBD
Heat 6: Joel Parkinson (AUS) vs. TBD
Heat 7: Gabriel Medina (BRA) vs. TBD
Heat 8: Josh Kerr (AUS) vs. TBD
Heat 9: Kelly Slater (USA) vs. TBD
Heat 10: Taj Burrow (AUS) vs. TBD
Heat 11: Jeremy Flores (FRA) vs. TBD
Heat 12: Mick Fanning (AUS) vs. TBD


Content Categories